Privacy Statement

Your Right to Privacy


This statement explains how “AIB” and “AIB Group” respect your privacy in relation to interactions with this website. “AIB” refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. and “AIB Group” refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies.

 

Collection and Use of Information.

 

AIB will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

 

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using any discussion forum, bulletin board, blog, other interactive area on this website or any social media associated with AIB (“AIB Interactive Areas”). You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us by e-mail or via AIB Interactive Areas. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided.

 

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as amended from time to time.

 

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right of access, subject to certain exemptions, to personal information we hold about you on our records on payment of a nominal fee (currently EUR6.35). You can exercise this right by writing to your local AIB branch or to the Data Protection Unit, Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c.,Bankcentre, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. There is no fee for this.

 

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of AIB, our licensors and/or our other customers.

 

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

 

Swift Payments

 

International payments and certain domestic payments are made by AIB via the Belgium-based Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT). SWIFT processes payments on behalf of financial institutions worldwide and is currently the only organisation providing such a service. All transactions processed in Belgium are replicated in a backup system ('mirror site') in the US. Maintaining a geographically separated back-up infrastructure to ensure continued operation is in line with international standards and supervisory requirements. On foot of official subpoena(s), transaction data held in the US 'mirror site' may be disclosed to U.S, or other authorities for the purposes of combating terrorism and other serious crime. Therefore, any information you provide to AIB in order to effect a SWIFT payment could potentially be disclosed to US authorities, and by instructing AIB to execute a payment, you are implicitly giving your consent to such a disclosure.

 

Cookies

 

This section tells you about cookies in general, how we use cookies, why we use them, and how this allows us to improve our service to you.

 

By using our websites and apps (through any device) you agree that this use of cookies applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.


AIB’s use of cookies may be subject to change from time to time.  Any such changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites and apps is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

 

What is a cookie?

 

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website or use our on-line apps.

 

Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual customer experience.

 

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to use this website with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer. However, use of the AIB Internet Banking application requires cookies to be enabled in order for it to function securely and correctly and you will not be able to use AIB Internet Banking if you disable cookies (and you can find details of these below)

 

More general information on cookies can be found on aboutcookies.org. This includes information on how to disable cookies.

 

How we use Cookies

 

AIB uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us provide you with additional features such as customised delivery of service to you.

 

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you visit our websites. In some circumstances AIB Group may use the data collected to contact you in relation to a product or service that may be of interest to you subject to your marketing preferences.

 

To achieve this, there are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences which are explained below.

 

Session Cookies

 

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They are essential for secure user navigation through the site and enable the delivery of basic functionality.


Specifically they ensure the security and integrity of your Internet Banking session, preventing fraudulent use and keeping you signed in while you move between pages and service your account.  If you disable cookies then you will not be able to use AIB Internet Banking.

 

Persistent Cookies

 

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow us to remember your actions and website preferences.

AIB uses persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites so we can improve the overall AIB on-line experience.

 

Analytics Cookies

 

Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use our on-line services and allows us to improve the overall service and products offered to you.

 

Disclaimer

 

AIB, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

 

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the AIB website, that AIB has no control over that other website. AIB has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

 

Amendments

 

AIB reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

 

AIB's Social Media Policy Statement 

 

To view our AIB's Social Media Privacy Statement, please click here.